Ask an Analyst - Children's Broadcast Advertising outside of Quebec

Our answers pertain to the following:

  • Broadcast advertising under the Broadcast Code for Advertising to Children
  • Non-broadcast advertising under the provisions of the Interpretation Guidelines to Clause 12 of the Canadian Code of Advertising Standards

Question:

How do I know if my advertisement needs a Children’s Committee Clearance number?

Answer:

If your advertisement will air during, before or after a children’s program then it will need to be reviewed and approved by the Children’s Committee before it goes to air. However, children’s advertising is also defined as any advertisement that is determined by the broadcaster as being directed to children regardless of where or when it airs. Please check with thinktv, who will tell you if you require a Children’s Clearance number.

 

Ad Standards Disclaimer

Finally, there are a few important points to remember. First, Ad Standards' brief answers to your questions do not replace, and don’t carry the same weight as, Ad Standards' formal response to the advertising material you submit to us for approval. You must still submit advertisements for approval. To be safe, be sure to submit them to us before, not after, you’ve produced the advertising. Second, it’s not possible for Ad Standards to provide totally comprehensive and all-inclusive answers to your questions. What you’ll read here are specific answers from us to your specific questions. Even a slight change in the facts could alter our response. And third, it should be understood that our answers to your questions are intended to provide nothing more than guidance. In the same vein, Ad Standards disclaims liability for any errors, inconsistencies or omissions.

Scroll to top